Day 10 - May 20, 2004
The wing feathers are developing quickly. There is a big difference,
just in the past 24 hours.
Day 11 - May 21, 2004
The baby robins look almost ready to venture out of the nest.
Any day now I might find an empty nest when I look. All 3 babies seemed very
alert when I took this photo.
Around the corner from the robins, I saw this adorable chipmunk,
taking a nap in a small evergreen tree near our front porch. I can't believe
how close he let me get to take this photo, after which he continued to rest
for a while longer.
Day 12 - May 22, 2004
Day 13 - May 23, 2004 - The Last Day
Well, today was the day for the empty nest. I saw the baby
robins in the area, one in our driveway and two in the grass. The parents
were both around, vigorously defending them, and I assume, feeding them.
Later, I looked out and saw them a couple houses down, so they are on the
move and I doubt that I will see them again, at least not knowing for sure
that they are "our" baby robins. It was great fun to watch them grow up.
I hope they all make it to adulthood.
The baby robin below hopped all the way across the street,
but I gently scared it back across where both parents and its two siblings
were waiting. I love this photo, because he seems to be looking directly
Day 18 - May 28, 2004 - Surprise Backyard Sighting!
I can't be sure, but I think I saw OUR baby robins in the
backyard by the pool, a.k.a. the giant birdbath (at least that's what all
the neighborhood birds think). I saw two in our yard and one that flew
into the neighbor's yard. I notice that the babies can now fly pretty well
and that their tails are much longer. They will still have the characteristic
black spots on their orange chests for a while longer. The babies waited
by the pool, while the father flew back and forth, finding and bringing
food to them. One baby was in constant motion, continually hopping around
the pool. That was probably the hyper baby who hopped across the street
when he first left the nest 5 days ago. A few days ago, I saw a female
robin with some twigs in her mouth fly up into a maple tree in our front
yard. She looked like the mother robin - I read somewhere that they
sometimes start another family, while the father continues to take care
of the babies for a couple of weeks.
Interesting Facts About Robins
- Male vs. Female: Both sexes have an orange-red chest, but
the male's is a deeper red. The male has a dark, almost black top of the
wings and tail, while the female is
- Incubation: The female sits on the eggs, which are "Robin's
egg blue," for 11-13 days, while
her mate stands guard.
- Once the eggs hatch, both parents hunt for insects from
dawn to dusk to feed their nestlings.
- After about 2 weeks, the babies, now called fledglings,
leave the nest. You can identify a young robin by the spots on its
- At first, fledglings are
in danger of being attacked by other animals, because they do not
have their full compliment of flight feathers, which take another few days
develop. During this time, their parents watch them and continue to
feed them and bring water to them on the ground.
- After two more weeks, the fledglings
are fully feathered and go off on their own.
the breeding season a pair of robins will raise two or three broods.
- If you find a baby robin on the ground, do not interfere.
Most likely its parents are nearby and will feed it when you leave. If
it is young enough to have fallen out of its nest, you can pick it up and
it back in the nest.
- Food: Robins eat earthworms, insects, and fruit. Although
they appear to be listening, with their heads cocked sideways towards
the ground, robins actually use their keen eyesight to find worms.
- Life span: Robins can live up to 12 years in the wild.
- Flight speed: 25 to 36 mph
City Naturalist section of NYSite and Singapore
Science Centre web site
Another web site with info on baby
North: Robin Nest Photo Study
Click here to continue on to Robbie's
Return to Kathys Kritters